PRO BONO COMMUNITY PRIVACY POLICY

Pro Bono Community (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions, which are available via our Website (the “Terms”)) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Pro Bono Community of 48 Chancery Lane, London WC2A 1JF.

1. CONSENT
1.1 By visiting and/or using the website http://www.probonocommunity.org.uk (the “Website”), using our social media pages (such as Twitter), subscribing to our services and/or donating to us online, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
2.1 We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us. For example, when you contact Pro Bono Community regarding our activities, register as a volunteer, send or receive information, subscribe to our updates or make a donation to us, you specifically and knowingly provide us with your personal information.
2.2 If you give your consent, we may pass your information to our service providers, associated organisations and other related organisations who help us to prepare and send you our communications or process your donations and other responses.
2.3 We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes unless you have given us your consent.
2.4 Pro Bono Community reserves the right to disclose your information if required to do so by law.
2.5 Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website. Therefore, any transmission is at the user’s own risk. However, any payment card details (such as credit or debit cards) we receive on our website are passed securely to our payment processing provider according to the Payment Card Industry Security Standards, and we do not store the details on the Website.
3. COOKIES
3.1 Our website may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
3.2 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. We use the following cookies:
(a) Strictly necessary cookies: These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website.
(b) Analytical/performance cookies: These allow us to collect information about how the user uses the site, and helps us to improve the way our website works.
(c) Functionality cookies: These cookies remember choices made by the user e.g. your choice of language or region.
(d) Targeting cookies: These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
4. YOUR RIGHTS
4.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your personal data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal data. You can also exercise the right at any time by writing to us at 48 Chancery Lane, London WC2A 1JF or emailing us at info@ProBonoCommunity.org.uk.
4.2 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
5. ACCESS TO INFORMATION
5.1 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
6. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
6.1 Pro Bono Community reserves the right to amend this privacy policy. You are advised to visit this section of the Website periodically in order to keep up do date with any changes in our privacy policy.
7. CONTACT
7.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed. You may write to us at 48 Chancery Lane, London WC2A 1JF or emailing us at info@ProBonoCommunity.org.uk.